EU portal highlights Azerbaijan's victory at European Court
EU portal highlights Azerbaijan
# 20 June 2015 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Belgium, to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Mission to the European Union told APA that the article says a decision by the European Court of Human Rights concerning the complaints of seven Azerbaijani nationals who were unable to return or receive compensation for their property in Lachin, in Nagorno-Karabakh, confirmed that Armenia controls the territory.
“The seven applicants are Azerbaijani Kurds who lived in the district of Lachin, in Azerbaijan. They stated that they were unable to return to their homes and property there, after having been forced to leave in 1992 during the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. The application was lodged with the European Court of Human Rights on 6 April 2005. In a decision of 14 December 2011, the Court declared the complaints admissible,” says the news.
It also covered the court decision: “The Court noted in particular that numerous reports and public statements, including from members and former members of the Armenian Government, demonstrated that Armenia, through its military presence and by providing military equipment and expertise, had been significantly involved in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from an early date. Armenia’s military support continued to be decisive for the control over the territories in question. Furthermore, it was evident from the facts established in the case that Armenia gave the Nagorno Karabakh substantial political and financial support; its citizens were moreover required to acquire Armenian passports to travel abroad, as the Nagorno Karabakh was not recognised by any State or international organisation. In conclusion, Armenia and the Nagorno Karabakh were highly integrated in virtually all important matters and the Nagorno Karabakh and its administration survived by virtue of the military, political, financial and other support given to it by Armenia.”
They also touched on the statement of the ministry of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan at the end of the article.