Colorado State Senate adopts statement expressing support for Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Colorado State Senate adopts statement expressing support for Azerbaijan  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 30 January 2015 07:49 (UTC +04:00)
Signed by Senate President Bill Cadman, the statement was solemnly presented on the Senate Floor to Nasimi Aghayev, Azerbaijan’s Consul General in Los Angeles.
Speaking before the presentation, Senator Larry Crowder noted that today the United States cannot fight alone effectively against global problems such as international terrorism. He stressed in this regard the importance of staunchly supporting America’s allies in the world.
In this vein, Senator Crowder presented the said statement expressing support for Azerbaijan.
According to the statement, the Senate affirms “the expanding relationship between the United States and Azerbaijan over the past two decades, cooperating on matters of energy security, the fight against international terrorism, drug and human trafficking, and non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction.” The statement mentions that “Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to render unconditional assistance to the United States after the terror attacks of 9/11, opening its airspace and airports for the use by coalition troops in Afghanistan and sending its soldiers to serve there shoulder-to-shoulder with U.S. troops.” The statement concludes by extending “warmest welcome to Azerbaijan’s Consul General” and expressing the great importance of “expanding relations in all spheres, including trade, cultural, and educational exchange” between Azerbaijan and the State of Colorado.
It should be mentioned that before the presentation, the Armenian lobby in the U.S. launched a nation-wide campaign to derail the recognition of Azerbaijan on the Senate Floor and the expression of support by Colorado for U.S.-Azerbaijan friendship and cooperation. However this special interest group, which advocates for Armenia’s corrupt and abusive government, and supports the occupation and ethnic cleansing of Azerbaijan’s lands by Armenia, utterly failed. By not succumbing to the pressure from a noxious special interest group, the Colorado Senators demonstrated visionary statesmanship and principled stance on America’s values and national interests.