President Ilham Aliyev receives Pakistani commerce minister - UPDATED
President Ilham Aliyev receives Pakistani commerce minister - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 05 December 2016 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Commerce Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Khurram Dastgir Khan.
Recalling with pleasure President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain's and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif's visits to Azerbaijan, the head of state hailed these visits as successful and fruitful. He noted the importance of these visits in terms of strengthening current brotherly relations between the two countries.
President Aliyev also underlined a good opportunity for the two countries' relevant ministries to hold practical meetings in order to develop bilateral trade, investment making, and identify business opportunities.
Pakistani Commerce Minister Khurram Dastgir Khan emphasized that Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif was satisfied with his visit to Azerbaijan. "Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif highly values the hospitality shown to him in Azerbaijan and he asked me to convey his gratitude to you," he said.
The Pakistani minister said he traveled to Azerbaijan immediately after Nawaz Sharif's visit on the instructions of the Prime Minister, saying there are significant issues relating to the development of bilateral relations to work on.
The sides hailed the importance of expanding energy and trade relations, and cooperation in the field of agriculture, pharmaceutical and textile industry between the two countries.