Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations stand at high level - UPDATED
Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations stand at high level - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 16 December 2016 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Vice President of the Republic of Bulgaria Margarita Popova.
The head of state said relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria were at a very high level – at the level of friendship and partnership.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the importance of Bulgarian Vice President Margarita Popova’s visit to Azerbaijan, and recalled their last meeting.
The head of state expressed his hope that the visit of the Bulgarian vice president will be successful and contribute to strengthening relations between the two countries.
Popova said there are good opportunities for developing relations between the two countries in various areas, including in legal and cultural fields. She said the application of transparent governance, including “ASAN xidmÉ™t” service in Azerbaijan causes great interest in Bulgaria, adding her country attaches great importance to cooperation in this area.
They discussed the expansion of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria ties in energy, legal, cultural and other areas, as well as mutual experience exchange.