Azerbaijani parliament hosts GUAM PA session
# 15 December 2016 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Parliament is hosting the ninth session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development – GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova).
Parliamentarians from GUAM countries and representatives of several international organizations in Azerbaijan are taking part in the session.
Addressing the event, MP Azer Karimli, who chairs GUAM on the Azerbaijani side, spoke about the organization’s activity and the work done over the year, as well as the problems faced by member countries.
In his speech, Valeh Alasgarov, vice-speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament, said GUAM’s authority is increasing year by year, and many countries and international organizations are keen to cooperate with this organization.
GUAM plays an important role in ensuring regional security, he said, noting that the organization can contribute greatly to the strengthening of dialogue among regional countries.
Speaking at the session, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that GUAM has become a significant platform for cooperation of member countries.
In his speech, GUAM Secretary General Altay Efendiyev noted that GUAM is gradually becoming more attractive organization.
The secretary general named initial priorities for the organization.
“First of all, we must unite efforts to resolve the ongoing conflicts in the GUAM area and prevent the threats and challenges faced by other countries. As a regional organization, GUAM has a political platform and its member states should share the same position on several issues, including the occupation of the territories of the member countries by other countries,” he added.