Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina mull co-op prospects - UPDATED
Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina mull co-op prospects - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 01 December 2016 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met on Thursday with Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Foreign Minister Igor Crnadak, who is paying visit to Azerbaijan.
The ministers discussed prospects of the further development bilateral relations and all-round cooperation in various areas between the two countries, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told APA.
Azerbaijan is interested in developing the cooperation with Bosnia and Herzegovina, which is based on mutual interests and will be beneficial for the two countries, noted Mammadyarov.
He stressed the importance of organizing mutual visits and holding political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries in order to boost mutual political dialogue.
Mammadyarov informed his counterpart Crnadak about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, praising Bosnia and Herzegovina’s fair stance on the conflict’s settlement in line with the norms and principles of international law.
In turn, Crnadak said the two countries enjoy high level political relations, emphasizing the need to intensify joint efforts for further development of these ties.
Crnadak highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s humanitarian aid to Bosnia and Herzegovina affected by floods in Southeast Europe in 2014.
The sides also exchanged views on expansion of economic ties between the two countries.