Azerbaijani deputy PM slams ambassadors to foreign countries
# 14 September 2015 08:18 (UTC +04:00)
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Ali Hasanov made the remarks on Sept.14 during the discussion of the rcent anti-Azerbaijan resolution adopted by the European Parliament.
Ali Hasanov mentioned that 46 out of 86 deputies from Germany, 12 out of 17 from Austria, 8 out of 13 from Denmark, 4 out of 5 from Estonia, 8 out of 10 from Finland, 34 out of 47 from Spain, 14 out of 17 from Sweden, 15 out of 19 from Portugal, and most of the deputies from Ireland, Spain and Italy voted against Azerbaijan. “What are the Azerbaijani ambassadors to these countries engaged in?”
The deputy PM said they should work with members and factions of the European Parliament, noting many of Azerbaijani delegation haven’t worked with some countries and visited them as tourists.
According to him, the deputies from the countries, in which work is done, supported Azerbaijan.
“For example, we know France as pro-Armenian. However, only 24 out of 62 deputies from France voted against us. This is the result of the work Azerbaijan’s first lady did in France. 19 of the French deputies voted against the resolution and 19 abstained. 4 of 18 deputies from the Czech Republic, 6 of 19 from Hungary, and 7 of 42 from Poland voted in favor of the resolution, while the rest stood against the resolution. The activity of the ambassadors to these countries should be noted too. As for the others, what our ambassadors have been doing sitting there for years? Some set up business, some betrays! In Mexico, there are only two or three Armenians, one of whom is the Mexican ambassador to the United States. While we are asleep, engaging in personal affairs, treason. Serious work should be done about the diplomatic corps,” Hasanov noted.
He said that Europe is trying to deal with 50,000 to 100,000 refugees and has difficulty making a decision:
"But what has Azerbaijan done for the more than a million refugees and IDPs? It’s accepted as an example. If they are unable to cope with them, let [our] State Committee’s employees go and help them. The rights of the more than a million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs are violated. Why the European Parliament is silent? That’s their true colors,” Hasanov emphasized.
He also delivered the objection of refugees and IDPs to the European Parliament.
“I call on the European Parliament to review its resolutions. Azerbaijan supplies European nations with energy, preventing them from being strangled by other countries. Let them at least care for their own good,” the deputy PM completed.