Afghan vice-president: ISIL has plans regarding Caucasus, Azerbaijan
# 31 August 2015 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. “ISIL has plans regarding the Caucasus and Azerbaijan,” Afghan vice-president, general Abdul Rashid Dostum said in an interview to Anadolu agency.
He noted that the Taliban and ISIL are a threat to not only Afghanistan but also Central Asia and the whole world.
“ISIL is a foe. They have plans regarding countries as far as Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan and the Caucasus. They seek to repeat in these countries what they have already done in Syria and Iraq,” he said
The general said that the Turks of Afghanistan have been struggling for their rights for years, adding that citizens called Turk face problems.
“The word Turk sounds displeasing to some in Afghanistan. I suggest that the Uzbeks and Turkmens living in Afghanistan be called Turk as a whole. Despite extensive reconstruction work underway in the country, the Turkic-populated areas are still left out of substantial projects. We only want the Turkish president and prime minister to have schools and hospitals built in Afghanistan. The Turks in Afghanistan are far behind. There is no school in some villages. Our youth need education. The banner I’m carrying must be passed on from hand to hand after my death and must not get down,” said the general.
The vice-president also said that he is aware of recent terror attacks in Turkey.
“I heard from the media that terrorist attacks are targeting Turkish soldiers. I extend condolences to the families of the martyrs and the Turkish president,” he said.
Note that, general Abdul Rashid Dostum’s father is an Uzbek and mother is a Turkmen.