US President: Durable and dignified peace agreement will transform Azerbaijan's role in the region
President of the United States Joe Biden
© APA | President of the United States Joe Biden
# 04 June 2024 12:15 (UTC +04:00)
"Regional stability and interconnectivity are priorities for the United States. A durable and dignified peace agreement that ends decades of conflict would transform the South Caucasus and fundamentally change Azerbaijan’s role in the region." this was reflected in the letter of President of the United States, Joe Biden, that was read at the opening of the 29th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition - Caspian Oil & Gas and the 12th Caspian International Power and Green Energy Exhibition - Caspian Power as part of the Baku Energy Week, APA reports.
Biden noted that the United States stands ready to support this noble ambition: "We owe it to future generations to ensure peace and prosperity remain our guiding principles."
"I welcome the opportunity to renew our strong bilateral relations and look forward to our cooperation over the coming months to ensure a successful COP. I send my best wishes for a successful Baku Energy Week.”, the US President stated.