Speaker: We discussed opportunities of Latvian businessmen's participation in reconstruction of Shusha with Azerbaijani President
Speaker: We discussed opportunities of Latvian businessmen
# 20 May 2024 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
"I am visiting Azerbaijan for the first time. It is nice to visit this beautiful country," said Speaker of the Latvian Saeima Daiga Mieriņa, who is on a visit in Baku, during a press conference, APA reports.
"Within the framework of the acquaintance with the country, we visited the Garabagh region, Shusha and Fizuli yesterday with the representatives of the Latvia-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, at the same time, we had the chance to see the tragic historical moments that happened there and traces of history."
The Parliament Speaker noted that she met with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and relations and prospects for deepening relations between the two states were discussed at the meeting.
"We had a discussion on the opportunities of Latvian bussinessmen participating in the reconstruction of the city of Shusha and its potential. Moreover, a discussion was held in the direction of sharing Latvia's experience in the region's agriculture," she stated.