Speaker of Kyrgyz Parliament visited Azerbaijan's Fuzuli, Shusha
Speaker of Kyrgyz Parliament visited Azerbaijan
# 05 June 2024 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
The parliamentary delegation led by the Speaker of the Joğorqu Kengesh of the Kyrgyz Republic Nurlanbek Shakiyev who are in Azerbaijan on an official visit went to the towns of Fuzuli and Shusha on 5 June, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
First, the delegation were shown round Fuzuli International Airport. On arrival in Fuzuli they were made aware of the devastation and acts of vandalism committed in the town that had remained occupied by Armenia for close to 30 years. They were told that the Armenian vandals had pillaged and razed Fuzuli to the ground – just like they had done the other towns and villages they had captured. All the houses, infrastructure, social facilities and production enterprises had been destroyed during the occupation period.
The guests were informed of the large-scale building and reclamation that the Azerbaijani State has been conducting in accordance with the Fuzuli master plan since the province’s de-occupation. One residential quarter has been built in the town; the former IDP have begun to return to their native parts already.
The delegation travelled to the town of Shusha then.
The guests’ trip to Shusha began with the acquaintance with the central town square where the Natavan, Bulbul and Uzeyir Hajibeyov statutes shot at by the occupants are installed.
Next, the delegation from Kyrgyzstan were told of the history of Shusha, of the town’s state in the occupation period and the restoration work afoot there.
After that, the delegation were shown to the Yukhari Govkharaga Mosque and the Fortress Walls and, on arrival at the Jydyr Plain, the guests marvelled at the panorama that unfolded before their eyes.
The guests were accompanied on this trip by the Chairman of the Milli Majlis Labour and Social Policy Committee/Head of the Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan Inter-Parliamentary Relations Working Group Musa Guliyev, our ambassador to Kyrgyzstan Latif Gandilov and other officials.