Milli Majlis' Committee Chair called on int'l missions: Azerbaijanis, the historical owners of those lands, will open Zangazur road
Zahid Oruj, Chair of Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Zahid Oruj, Chair of Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 23 February 2024 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
"The Chair of European Parliament Subcommittee on Security and Defence Nathalie Loiseau, whom Nikol Pashinyan awarded with "Medal of Gratitude" in the Munich summit program on February 19, and who is one of the main figures of the network against Azerbaijan, stated that their main goal is the activity of the mission deployed in the region. Yes, the strategic goal is to prepare the ground for the intervention of NATO military forces into the region and the reason for the incident at the border on February 12 is precisely to bring the West's military corp to the Zangazur Corridor," Committee Chair of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zahid Oruj said at today's meeting of Milli Majlis, APA reports.
Zahi Oruj also touched on the Head of the Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Armenia Vassilis Maragos' February 12 interview: "Vassilis Maragos says in his interview that Syunik is a very important region for Armenia's security and ensuring communication with the outside world is the strategic way. We have allocated 110 million euros for the security of that region."
Here is a question: When did our country declare that it would take those territories through war, that the European Union invests such large funds in Zangazur? The missions of Iran, the U.S., and the European Union along with Russia have already settled in the Zangazur district under business companies and other umbrellas. However, let's not forget that the activities of the European Union missions in Bosnia for 20 years, in Georgia for 13 years, and in Libya for 13 years were not aimed at peace, but at exploiting the economic wealth of the countries by managing conflicts. So let the international mission not forget: Azerbaijanis, the historical owners of those territories, will open the Zangazur road."