Lavrov: Russia is ready to start the process of delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border
Sergey Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
© APA | Sergey Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister
# 23 October 2023 22:01 (UTC +04:00)
Russia is ready to commence the delimitation process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov briefed on the outcomes of the meeting of the heads of foreign affairs of the "3+3" regional platform on South Caucasus held in Tehran, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
Lavrov reminded that there is an agreement between Moscow, Baku, and Yerevan regarding the delimitation of borders between Armenia and Azerbaijan: "Armenia and Azerbaijan had agreed on the creation of a commission regarding delimitation. According to their agreement, Russia would also participate as a consulting country in the composition of this commission. Unfortunately, it has been a long time since this commission convened."
The Russian Foreign Minister stated that there have been attempts by the European Union and the U.S. to intervene in the process of border delimitation: "We are not against any contacts that Azerbaijan and Armenia consider useful. However, it is well known to all experts that everything necessary to discuss and agree on the delimitation, and most importantly, the maps, which are left over from the Soviet era, are only in the Russian Federation. Our partners understand this. We do not create any significant problems in this regard. If the parties wish, they can continue discussions in the Brussels format. However, we are always ready to provide real assistance in starting the delimitation process," Lavrov emphasized.