Garabagh issue was used against development of Armenian statehood - PM
Nikol Pashinyan, Armenian Prime Minister
© APA | Nikol Pashinyan, Armenian Prime Minister
# 16 November 2023 12:57 (UTC +04:00)
"The Garabagh issue was used as a tool against the strenghtening of Armenian statehood," said Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan as he delivered a speech at the parliament, APA reports citing Sputnik Armenia.
“It was impossible for us to achieve what we wanted in the Garabagh issue, at least after the OSCE Lisbon summit held in 1996. At this summit, during the closed part of official meetings and banquets, except for Armenia, all those who joined the consensus assured us that our wishes regarding the Garabagh issue are possible and that they would definitely happen, they always encouraged us, but they were pursuing only one goal - to prevent the formation of the Armenian state,” Pashinyan noted.
According to the Prime Minister, they have used the Garabagh issue as a means to the extent that it would lead to the de facto or de jure suspension of the existence of the Republic of Armenia.
“There has been no Garabagh issue since at least 1996. There was the issue of the Republic of Armenia. And the events of 1998, October 27, 1999, 2020 and 2023 should be considered in this context,” Pashinyan stressed.