Former President of Serbia: We could not gain the result achieved by Azerbaijan
Boris Tadić, former Serbian President
© APA | Boris Tadić, former Serbian President
# 14 March 2024 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
"The international institutions are not active in preventing the emergence of new conflicts," former Serbian President Boris Tadić said during the panel on “Fixing the Fractured World” held within the framework of the 11th Global Baku Forum, APA reports.
He noted that the countries are fighting individually for their own territorial integrity, sovereignty: "Hikmet Hajiyev touched upon the conflict Azerbaijan has been experiencing for 30 years. We also experienced the Kosovo problem, but we were not able to get the result achieved by Azerbaijan.We must find practical solutions to these problems, if not, these problems will continue for generations. When we suffer from traumas, we always remember it. But we cannot live with these traumas for a lifetime. We cannot learn from history, so sometimes we repeat the same mistakes."
Tadić noted that the role of awareness and education in preventing new conflicts is very important: "We need to educate politicians - politicians of the new generation in order to prevent new conflicts."