Director General of UN Office expressed satisfaction with Azerbaijan's hosting of COP29
Director General of UN Office expressed satisfaction with Azerbaijan
# 17 May 2024 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis, who is on a working visit to Geneva to attend the first meeting of the Organizing Committee of the 6th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament, met with Tatiana Valovaya, Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva (UN Geneva). The meeting, held at the Azerbaijan Room at the UN Office in Geneva, underscored Azerbaijan's close cooperation with the UN and its institutions, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
Tatiana Valovaya hailed the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's multifaceted activities, including its active participation in UN projects.
During the meeting, Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova informed Valovaya about the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP29, scheduled to be held in Baku this November, emphasizing that holding such a landmark event in Azerbaijan signifies recognition of country's efforts in fighting climate change. Gafarova also provided insight into the Parliamentary session to be arranged by Milli Majlis jointly with the Inter-Parliamentary Union as part of the session.
The Speaker also highlighted the international activities of Azerbaijan’s Parliament.
The Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva described Azerbaijan as a key partner for the UN in terms of cooperation across a number of domains. Tatiana Valovaya lauded Azerbaijan's hosting of COP29, emphasizing the importance of the successful steps taken by Azerbaijan in the area of green energy.
During the meeting, the pair had a broad exchange of views on other issues.
Following the meeting, the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation visited the monument "Thoughts and Desires" donated by the Azerbaijani government on the 25th anniversary of the country’s accession to the United Nations. It is located in the Ariana park in front of the Palace of Nations at the UN Office at Geneva.