Belarusian President leaves for state visit to Azerbaijan
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko
© APA | President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko
# 15 May 2024 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko has left for a state visit to Azerbaijan, the press service of Belarusian President released information, APA's Russian bureau reports.
It was noted that he will hold talks with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Baku.
The meeting of the two leaders will be held in a one-on-one format and an expanded format with the participation of members of the delegations.
The Presidents will look through the current issues of bilateral relations, emphasizing the expansion of commercial and economic relations in various fields, and the development of cooperation in the fields of industry and agriculture.
Another topic of the talks will be cooperation between Belarus and Azerbaijan on international platforms and integration associations.The heads of states will discuss the situation in the region and the world as a whole.
As a result of the negotiations, a package of bilateral documents will be signed.
It is expected that Alexander Lukashenko and Ilham Aliyev will pay a visit to Azerbaijan's international agricultural exhibition "Caspian Agro" held in Baku and get acquainted with the expositions of Belarus and Azerbaijan, the implementation of joint projects in the field of agriculture here.