Azerbaijan's MFA official responds anti-Azerbaijani statements by the U.S. Department of State officials
# 02 November 2023 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Aykhan Hajizada has responded to anti-Azerbaijani statements by the U.S. Department of State officials, APA reports citing the Press Service of the Ministry.
Mr. Hajizada while answering the question "On October 31, 2023, during the testimony before the Senate Appropriations Committee the U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken said that the supplemental funding is needed among others to tackle grave humanitarian needs in Armenia created by conflict, and later on November 2, 2023, the State Department in response to the Voice of America’s question has emphasized that the U.S. strongly supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Armenia and noted that any violation of this sovereignty and territorial integrity will lead to serious consequences. How would you comment on these remarks?" said that unfortunately, the United States, while being a mediator for decades, has never advocated so steadfastly for supporting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and for providing humanitarian assistance to Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs who became the victim of ethnic cleansing perpetrated by Armenia.
"Moreover, the United States has never called for the de-occupation of Azerbaijan’s territories, withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces, as well as the abolishment of the Armenian puppet regime in line with international obligations, including within four UN Security Council resolutions.
On the contrary, the United States directed Armenia on the wrong path and supported the sustainment of the illegal regime in the territories of Azerbaijan by funding and providing opportunities for the representatives of the separatists to visit the United States to advocate for their illegitimate cause.
There would be no need to resolve the threat against Azerbaijan by force, and the issue would have been solved peacefully if the United States had react differently with regard to threats against Azerbaijan and international peace and security. It was the mediation efforts involving the United States failing to yield results and the failure to prevent Armenia's aggressive policy that led Azerbaijan to liberate its lands militarily. Therefore, among other facts, the United States also bears responsibility for its inaction to resolve the former conflict peacefully.
It is important to end the policy of emboldening the aggressor state Armenia in our region, which is a major impediment before ensuring peace and stability," he said.
MFA Official noted that it is unacceptable to speak with Azerbaijan with the language of threat: "Any unfriendly action against Azerbaijan would not bear positive results, and such actions would be adequately addressed."