Azerbaijani MFA releases statement on Armenia's military provocation in Zangilan: It is serious blow to peace process
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
# 12 February 2024 21:52 (UTC +04:00)
"On 12 February, as a result of another military provocation of the armed forces of Armenia, a serviceman of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan was injured.
This provocation of Armenia is a serious blow to the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia," it has been noted in Press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan on military provocation by Armenia, APA reports.
"In light of the stable situation of last 4-5 months, such belligerent acts blatantly contradict with peace messages by Armenia.
Moreover, such a provocation that was undertaken exactly in the territories observed by the European Union Mission in Armenia raises serious concerns about the aims and purposes of this Mission.
Military-political leadership of Armenia bears responsibility for such provocations against Azerbaijan," noted in the press release.