Azerbaijani FM comments on statements of his Armenian counterpart: Attempt to create parallelism in constitutions of Azerbaijan and Armenia is unacceptable
# 05 June 2024 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
"There are territorial claims against neighboring states, including Azerbaijan, in the Constitution of Armenia, legislative acts which were adopted by the Parliament of Armenia," Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov said at a joint briefing with his Hungarian counterpart while commenting on statements of Ararat Mirzoyan, Armenian Foreign Minister in connection woith the constitution, APA reports.
"This is a well-known fact and this issue, of course, has been raised from time to time. The existence of discussions in this regard in the Armenian society means that the Armenian state and society itself admit the existence of these facts as harmful for themselves," he noted.
Jeyhun Bayramov underlined that the attempt of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia to create parallelism and equality in the constitutions of Azerbaijan and Armenia is, to put it mildly, far from the truth and unacceptable: "Territorial claims against neighboring countries and against Armenia do not exist in the Constitution of Azerbaijan and other legislative acts. Therefore, attempts to create parallelism in this matter are unacceptable. Unfortunately, we are not the first to see such trends. In some cases, if it can be said for Armenia, during the negotiation process, when inappropriate points are raised, attempts are made to artificially create a mirror effect, even if there is no analogue of this in Azerbaijan."
Azerbaijani top diplomat also underscored that it is clear that there are no such points in the Azerbaijani legislation: "All international partners know this and nobody accepts these arguments. I think that the Armenian authorities themselves know that this is groundless."