Azerbaijani delegation not to attend the OSCE PA session in Yerevan
# 17 November 2023 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani delegation will not attend the OSCE PA fall session that's going to be held in Yerevan, Azay Guliyev, head of Azerbaijan's delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, told APA.
Azay Guliyev said that the delegation of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly addressed a letter to the delegations represented in the OSCE PA and the international secretariat of the organization that the organization will not participate in the autumn session to be held in Yerevan, Armenia on November 18-20 this year.
In the letter, the concern of the Azerbaijani side was expressed about the feeling of hostility and hatred towards Azerbaijan in Armenia, the anti-Azerbaijani propaganda, and Azerbaijanphobia that is manifesting itself prominently.
It was noted that during the international sports event held on April 14 of the current year, in front of the Prime Minister of this country, Nikol Pashinyan, the disrespection of the flag of Azerbaijan, and the organization of a rally regarding the immediate release of the person who committed this crime by the members of the Armenian parliament, journalists and bloggers created a rightful dissatisfaction in the society of Azerbaijan. It was stated that releasing the person who committed this crime in a short period of time and declaring him as the "national hero" indicate the dangerous level of the growing hatred towards Azerbaijan in the Armenian community.
The impunity of the perpetrators of such acts in international forums, the inhumane treatment of the Azerbaijani servicemen kept illegally detained and the open calls for violence against Azerbaijanis on social media are other clear examples of the systematic hate policy supported by the Armenian state.
The letter further states: "Discussion of any issue related to Azerbaijan would not be correct in the fall session in which the Azerbaijani delegation can not participate. The Parliamentary Assembly is a forum for dialogue and cooperation among the 57 participating states of the OSCE, and the inability of a delegation to participate in a session of the organization for justified reasons makes it impossible to discuss any issue related to that country in a constructive and balanced manner.
In addition to being useless and unacceptable, the result of one-sided discussions in the session, in which Azerbaijan can not participate, will have a negative impact on the parliamentary diplomacy of the OSCE PA in the direction of promoting peace and reconciliation in the South Caucasus region."
In the letter, Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly unequivocally declares that any decision or recommendation taken against the interests of Azerbaijan within the framework of the autumn session of the organization, in which they can not participate, will be considered invalid.