Georgian National Museum hosts presentation of 'Iravan Khanate' book
Georgian National Museum hosts presentation of
# 13 December 2019 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian National Museum (GNM) has hosted the presentation of the 'Iravan Khanate' book, which was published in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages, APA’s Georgian bureau reports.
Nearly 100 scientists including the professors and academics of Georgian National Scientist Academy participated in the event held at Georgian National Museum.
The author of the book, professor, Eldar Nadiradze stated that the book, which has been published in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages contain information about the history of Iravan khanate, rulers, the battles for Iravan castle, role of khanate in the history of Azerbaijan.
The book also has photographs and drawings on the history of the Iravan khanate. As well as, photos of rare exhibits kept in the Georgian National Museum were included in the book.