Deputy Minister: “Incident occurred on border with Georgia doesn’t bear provocative character”
# 12 December 2019 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Azerbaijan has commented on the incident occurred on Azerbaijani-Georgian border, APA reports.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov said in his statement to journalists that the occurred incident didn’t bear a provocative character.
“Such incidents are usually settled by means of meetings and contacts held between border services”, - Kh. Khalafov stressed.
Note that crossing the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan by a shepherd with his herd of sheep was observed on the service territory of the border outpost near the area called as “Jeyranchol” of the Shamkir border detachment of Border Troops of State Border Service on December 6, 2019.
About 10 dogs, protecting the sheep, attacked the border guard detachment when a flock of sheep was removed by a border guard.
Then the border guard observed the shepherd of the flock lied down next to his horse, and when the border guard approached him, revealed that there was a scraped wound on his head.
Border guard immediately provided him first aid and organized his evacuation to a nearby medical facility. Currently, his health is satisfactory.
The identity of that person has been established and it was revealed that he is a citizen of Georgia, a resident of Lambali village of Sagareco district - Bashirov Ramin Nizami, born in 1993.
Deputy Chief of the State Border Service - Commander of the Border Troops Lieutenant General Asker Khalilov was sent to the area and held a working meeting with the Georgian border guards at the border.
The State Border Service and the Military Prosecutor's Office conduct an investigation regarding the incident.