Chargé d'Affaires of Serbia, which sent mortars and other weapons to Armenia, summoned to Azerbaijan's MFA
# 20 July 2020 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
On July 20, 2020, Chargé d'Affaires of the Republic of Serbia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Danica Veinovic was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA)of the Republic of Azerbaijan and met with Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, the MFA press service told APA.
According to the Ministry, K. Khalafov said that according to reliable and confirmed information, a large amount of ammunition was sent from Serbia to Armenia, including mortars and ammunition of various calibers.
Azerbaijan's Deputy FM noted that the Armenian military used mortars of various calibers during the offensive operations on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border in the direction of Tovuz, and the positions of the Azerbaijani military, which ensure the security of border settlements and civilians, came under artillery and mortar fire, and a general and 10 servicemen of the Azerbaijani military, including a resident of a border village, were killed while preventing treacherous attacks by the Armenian military.
The deputy minister brought to the notice of the temporary charge d’affaires of Serbia that the strategic partnership relations exist between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Serbia, in this regard, the declaration about friendship and a strategic partnership was signed between the two countries in 2013 at the level of heads of states and the joint activity plan for the strategic partnership was signed in 2018.
It is noted in those documents that Azerbaijan and Serbia recognize each other's sovereignty and territorial integrity. It has been confirmed that the Serbian side supports the solution of Armenia–Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict according to norms and principles of international law including resolutions of the UN Security Council and decisions of the OSCE and based on sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The deputy minister reminded that according to the strategic partnership document, the parties have determined as priority areas the cooperation in areas of security and defense in order to adequately respond in case of threat to peace and stability.
Kh. Khalafov said the Republic of Azerbaijan remaining committed to the strategic partnership between the two countries, always extends its helping hand to friendly Serbia in hard times, and this has been repeatedly noted with gratitude by leaders of Serbia. He said Azerbaijan has also always demonstrated a consistent position in the matter of support to the territorial integrity of Serbia.
The deputy minister stressed that the issue of sending arms to Armenia has always been a sensitive topic being on the agenda of our bilateral relations.
In this regard, it was noted that the unfriendly step of the Serbian side in support of the aggressive policy of Armenia and its ongoing aggression against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan caused deep regret and bitter disappointment among the Azerbaijani people and leadership.
Khalaf Khalafov emphasized that such unfriendly activities damage friendly relations and strategic partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Serbia, overshadow the existing high level of mutual trust.
Referring to the malicious aims having back sides of military provocation of Armenia which caused destabilization of the situation in the direction of South Caucasus, did harm to security and stability in the region, the deputy minister noted that the Azerbaijani side is waiting for an explanation from the Republic of Serbia and the elimination of the reasons that led to such actions.
Chargé d'Affaires of the Republic of Serbia to the Republic of Azerbaijan Danica Veinovic said that she had no information about the mentioned issues, promised to deliver the information to the Serbian side, expressed regret over the incidents and expressed hope these incidents would not damage the Serbian-Azerbaijani strategic partnership and friendly relations.