Azerbaijan’s MFA: Special session of UN GA dedicated to COVID-19 continues its work
# 04 August 2020 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
The special session of UN General Assembly dedicated to COVID-19 and convened beginning from July 10, 2020, by the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan acting in the capacity of the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement continues its work, said the MFA’s press secretary Leyla Abdullayeva, APA reports.
She said the special session officially announced open on July 10 is held in the format consisting of 2 segments similar to all other sessions of the UN General Assembly.
“The segment where the decisions of procedural nature are adopted already ended on July 21. In the framework of this segment, the following 6 decisions of the General Assembly were adopted via silence procedure and were published as official documents of the UN General Assembly:
-The decision on the election of Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, Chairman of the 74th Session of the UN General Assembly, as Chairman of the Special Session;
- Decision on election of deputy chairmen of the special session;
- Decision on the election of chairmen of the Main Committees of the Special Session;
- Decision on the approval of the agenda of the special session
- Decision on approval of the composition of the Authority Committee of the special session;
-The decision to take into account the list of states that have not paid membership fees to the UN and are thus deprived of the right to vote, in accordance with Article 19 of the UN Charter.
Note that in connection with the continuation of the pandemic, decisions within the UN General Assembly are made by silence, not by voting. In accordance with the relevant procedure, draft decisions are distributed to all UN member states for a period of 72 hours, and by the end of this period, they are adopted in case of no state protest.
Because of the restrictions imposed at the UN headquarters due to the coronavirus pandemic, it is currently not possible to hold official meetings of the UN General Assembly with the physical participation of delegations from the capitals. In this regard, the regular session of the General Assembly in September will be held for the first time in history in hybrid form, depending on the choice of states, either through pre-recorded video appeals of heads of delegations or with the physical presence of their Permanent Missions to the UN.
Due to the current pandemic situation, the discussions of the special session of the General Assembly, which began on July 10, will be held in a different format from the previous special sessions. In this regard, UN member states are currently discussing the modalities of holding the session at the level of heads of state and government in a video conference format. The specific dates of the general discussions will be determined after the relevant agreement is reached," reads the statement.