Azerbaijan's MFA condemns statement of the President of the French region of Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes on the Armenian provocation
# 17 July 2020 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
"We strongly condemn Laurent Wauquiez, President of the Auvergne Rhône Alpes region of France, for his completely untrue and biased statement distorting the essence of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, including the military provocation committed by the Armenian armed forces on the border between the two countries since July 12," the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan said, APA reports.
The Ministery noted that the signing of 10 charters of cooperation between the illegal regime in the occupied Nagorno Garabagh region of the Auvergne Rhône Alpes region, led by Laurent Wauquiez who is known for its strong pro-Armenian position, clearly shows the bias of the regional president.
“The statement justifying the aggressive policy of Armenia keeping under occupation the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan while blatantly violating the norms and principles of the international law doesn’t correspond with the spirit of Azerbaijan-France bilateral relations, as well as stages a serious strike on the position of France as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group. Such a one-sided and far-from-reality stance of the president of the second largest region of France shatters the confidence of the Azerbaijani public in the unbiased position of France as a co-chair of the Minsk Group.
The statement contradicts the obligations of France in the international, European, bilateral, and national levels.
Azerbaijani side expects from France, as a co-chair of Minsk group to take real steps in the direction of resolving conflict, as well as to take necessary measures in order to prevent any activity of some representatives of elected bodies of France which promotes so-called “organization” in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” the information reads.