Georgian PM says an EU official threatened him by reminding him of Slovak PM Robert Fico's fate
Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia
© APA | Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia
# 23 May 2024 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
"One of the members of the European Commission had called me. In that phone conversation, he even advised me to be careful, giving the assassination of the Prime Minister of Slovakia Robert Fico as an example," Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze stated, APA reports citing
He said that he considers this message, given due to the "foreign influence" bill adopted in his country, as a threat to him personally.
I. Kobakhidze stressed that recently the society in the country has been witnessing the use of clear threats by foreign politicians:
"I am obliged to share this information with the people. The threat directed at us after the shooting of Robert Fico is a clear example of the extremely dangerous tendency the world is facing. I am sure that the plan of those forces regarding Georgia will fail this time as well. Our country will be able to protect and maintain the current stability and continue to take steps towards development," he said.