Georgia’s President: “Not knowing official language impedes ethnic minorities' integration”
Georgia’s President: “Not knowing official language impedes ethnic minorities
# 28 January 2020 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
“Many citizens of various ethnic origins residing in Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo-Kartli regions of Georgia don’t speak the official state language. This impedes their integration”, said Georgia’s President Salome Zurabishvili during her speech at the meeting of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE), APA’s local bureau reports.
She stated she is taking different measures in order to provide more participation of ethnic minorities in the social and cultural life of the country.
There are our regions in Tbilisi and Kutaisi where orthodox, catholic and Armenian Gregorian churches, synagogue and mosques are located side by side. Shiites and Sunnis pray together in the mosque located in Tbilisi. This tradition of tolerance and coexistence continues to date. We have lived together for centuries and this diversity is the main part of the social and economic development of our country. Ethnic minorities are so free to implement their culture, mother tongue, and traditions that, the citizens from different nationalities living in Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli regions do not know the official language, and this impedes their integration,” S. Zourabichvili said.