13 people detained in protest rally in front of Georgian Parliament-VIDEO-UPDATED-2
13 people detained in protest rally in front of Georgian Parliament-VIDEO -UPDATED-2
# 14 May 2024 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
13 people have been detained in protest raly in front of building of Parliament in Tbilisi, according to Ministry of Insternal Affairs of Georgia, APA's correspondent in Tbilisi reports.
According to the Ministry, they have been detained due to disobeying police's legal requirement and minor hooliganism.
MIA has announced that all illegal cases during the rally will be investigated.
*** 19:03
Georgia's Ministry of Internal Affairs withdrew special police units and special police vehicles from around the parliament building, APA’s Tbilisi correspondent reports.
The protesters have returned to the front of the parliament on Rustaveli avenue. They are currently surrounding the building.
*** 18:03
Tensions continue in the Rustaveli avenue in Tbilisi, where the building of Parliament is located, APA's local bureau reports.
Currently, police keep the Parliament building under complete control, they have removed the protesters from the around the building.
A large number of police special forces and water cannons have been involved in the area. The protesters are voicing various slogans against the government, as well as against the bill.
*** 17:33
Clashes started in Tbilisi after adoption of draft law on “transparency of foreign influence” in third and fourth reading in the plenary session of the Georgian Parliament, APA’s Tbilisi correspondent reports.
The police interfered the protesters who gathered in front of the parliament building.
It is reported that a large number of people were detained during the tensions and police on attacked protesters water cannons outside the parliament building. Special police started cleaning Rustaveli Avenue.
The police took over all the streets where the parliament building is located.