Azerbaijan to host COP29 in 2024-VIDEO-UPDATED
Azerbaijan to host COP29 in 2024-VIDEO -UPDATED
# 11 December 2023 22:00 (UTC +04:00)
The 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) will be held in Azerbaijan in 2024, APA reports.
The decision was made at the plenary session of COP28 on December 11.
Addressing the event, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev expressed gratitude to the Convention Secretariat and the United Arab Emirates for the excellent organization of the COP28. “The challenges we face demand collective action and dedication to the commonly agreed objectives and aspirations. Azerbaijan understands the critical importance of collaborative efforts to combat climate change. Strong political will demonstrated by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the support by other Eastern European Group member states to Azerbaijan’s nomination to host COP29 have been crucial in today’s success,” the minister said.
Extending deep appreciation to the countries of the Eastern European group for their decision to endorse Azerbaijan as the host country for COP29, the Minister noted that with its rich cultural heritage and dynamic energy, Azerbaijan will be an important stage for the world community to come together to solve the current problems of the time.
Then a video showing the culture, history, nature and achievements of Azerbaijan in recent years was displayed.
Then, President of COP28, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber announced that the next COP conference will be held in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan confirmed the commitment to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases by 35 percent by 2030, and increase this target by 40 percent in 2050. Fulfilling the commitments under the Paris Agreement adopted in 2015 and actively working in this regard are priority issues for the government of Azerbaijan.
The Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) has been held annually since 1995. The event aims to assess the progress in combatting climate change in the world.
*** 18:46
The 2024 UN Climate Change Conference - UNFCCC COP29 will be held in Azerbaijan next year, the decision on this was announced during the plenary session held within the framework of COP28 in Dubai, APA reports.
The Minister of of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Mukhtar Babayev delivered speech on behalf of the government of Azerbaijan.
"I am delighted to announce Azerbaijan's eagerness to host COP29 in Azerbaijan in 2024. Azerbaijan with its rich cultural heritage and dynamic energy, will be a fitting stage for the global community to come together once again to tackle the pressing issues of our time.
We extend our appreciation to the current Presidency for their guidance and support during COP28.
We are committed to closely collaborating with the United Arab Emirates and Brazil, the host country for COP30, to ensure a seamless transition and continuity in our shared efforts. We recognize the importance of a coordinated global response to climate change, and through joint initiatives, we aim to amplify our impact and accelerate progress toward a sustainable future.
In conclusion, let me express my deep gratitude to all the participants, organizers, and the host country, the United Arab Emirates, to the COP28 President Dr. Sultan Al Jabir for their dedication to the cause of climate action. Let us carry the momentum from COP28 forward and work together to ensure that COP29 in Azerbaijan becomes a symbol of hope and progress in the global efforts against climate change," the Minister noted.
A video depicting the culture, history, and nature of Azerbaijan was presented to the participants of the plenary meeting within the framework of COP28.