Yerevan police confiscates car serving Samvel Shahramanyan-VIDEO-UPDATED
Yerevan police confiscates car serving Samvel Shahramanyan-VIDEO -UPDATED
# 21 June 2024 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian police have confiscated the car belonging to Samvel Shahramanyan, the last leader of the Garabagh separatists, APA reports citing Armenian media.
The representative of the Investigative Committee stressed that the car was confiscated as part of a criminal case.
Special forces in Armenia entered into the "representation" of the so-called regime, APA reports citing the Armenian press.
According to the information, the employees of the special division of the criminal police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs broke the doors of the "representation" and entered.
It is assumed that they came to confiscate a service car in the territory of the "representation".
Note that on June 7, the police tried to enter into the "representation" to confiscate the car used by the last leader of the Garabagh separatists, Samvel Shahramanyan.
According to "Hraparak" publication, Samval Shahramanyan was invited for questioning.
Recall that separatists surrendered after Azerbaijan’s anti-terrorist measures last year. After that, the so-called organization in the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan announced that it dissolved.
The law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan arrested Arkady Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, Araik Arutyunyan, who were the "presidents" of the so-called organization in Garabagh, former "minister of foreign affairs" David Babayan, as well as "parliament speaker" David Ishkhanyan, generals Lyova Mnatsakanyan, David Manukyan and former "minister of state" Ruben Vardanyan and brought them to Baku.