Russian MFA calls Armenia's accusations regarding CSTO unacceptable
Russian MFA calls Armenia
# 23 February 2024 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation does not accept the accusations of the leadership of Armenia regarding the Collective Security Treaty Organization's (CSTO) failure to fulfill its mandate and obligations towards Yerevan, the Russian Ministry said in a statement, APA reports.
"We take the position that Yerevan continues to remain as the full member of the organization with its rights and obligations," the statement notes.
Recall that during his interview with France 24 television channel within the framework of his visit to France, the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said that his country has frozen its participation in the Moscow-dominated Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
Following this, CSTO and the Kremlin stated that Armenia has not officially been notified regarding the freezing of its membership in the Organization.