CSTO's steps do not correspond to Armenia's interests - Pashinyan
Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia
© APA | Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of Armenia
# 24 November 2023 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
The actions taken by the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) do not correspond to the interests of Armenia, Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, said at the press conference as he explained the reasons why his country did not decide to withdraw from the CSTO, APA reports.
According to Pashinyan, no decision is being made at the moment, and the government is primarily acting in the interests of Armenia.
The head of the Armenian government said that the actions of the organization do not correspond to the interests of the country, and the government has openly raised this issue and expressed its position clearly so that there are no questions among the population: "We will use the last opportunity to convey our position to the Ministry of Education and Culture. We cannot make a mistake here. There is a political will to make one or another decision in accordance with Armenia's interests regarding leaving the CSTO. Why hasn't it been decided yet? We will act in the interests of the state of Armenia. If there was no political will, we would not make certain statements. Our evidence suggests that the non-activity of the CSTO or the steps taken by the CSTO do not meet the obligations undertaken by the CSTO before Armenia and the interests of Armenia."
"We didn't make it public at first, but then we made it all public. Our partners in the CIS should also understand us. If CSTO members cannot get the help and support they need, and at the same time, membership in the organization creates an obstacle to receiving help from other parties, then we must make a decision based on our own interests," the head of the Armenian government added.