Armenian police detain 14 people protesting delimitation in Kirants village -VIDEO-UPDATED
Armenian police detain 14 people protesting delimitation  in Kirants village -VIDEO -UPDATED
# 20 May 2024 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian police detained 14 protesters at the entrance of Kirants village on the border with Gazakh, APA reports citing Armenian telegram channels.
According to the information, those persons protested the agreement on border delimitation and demarcation with Azerbaijan.
According to the agreement reached in the direction of delimitation and demarcation of borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia, installation of the last three border markers in Kirants village of Tavush province of Armenia has been completed, Armenian Telegram channels posted in this regard, APA reports.
It was noted that Armenian border guards already have started serving in the area.
At the same time, the Armenian police did not permit residents who wanted to enter the village of Kirants to enter the territory as a sign of protest to the agreement on delimitation and demarcation of borders with Azerbaijan.
As a result of the clash, the police detained several citizens who resisted them.
Note that during the meeting between the commissions of Azerbaijan and Armenia on May 15, 2024, as per their adopted Protocol of the 8th meeting of April 19, 2024, they discussed the work accomplished and agreed upon a jointly drafted Protocol-Description of the segments of the border line directly between the residential areas of Baganys Ayrim (AR) -Baganis (RA), Ashagy Askipara (AR)-Voskepar (RA), Kheyrimli (AR) - Kirants (RA), and Gyzylhajily (AR) - Berkaber (RA), with an aim of aligning them in accordance with the legally justified inter-republican border that existed within the framework of the Soviet Union at the time of its dissolution, taking into account the clarification of coordinates based on geodetic measurements on the ground in accordance with the topographic map of the General Staff of the USSR Armed Forces of 1976, which underwent the duty procedure in 1979. At the end of the meeting, a protocol was signed.