Azerbaijan Press Council issues final report on presidential elections
# 16 October 2008 16:48 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elbrus Seyfullayev–APA. Azerbaijan Press Council issued a final report on presidential elections, Press Council’s Press Service told APA.
The Council functioned in three directions related to the presidential elections.
The Council conducted hot line 561 82 46 and 561 80 37. Journalists had chances to provide information about obstacles faced during their activity. Hot line received two information about the impediment of journalists’ activity during elections. Two breaches of law were been recorded in polling station # 25 of Sabael-Nasimi ConEC #23. Elshan Mammadov, official of website, Anar Imanov and Roman Temnikov, officials of Novosti Azerbaijan Information Agencies were demanded to register in ConEC. The Press Council contacted with CEC leadership and the problem was solved.
The report covered that Press Council’s Standing Commission on Solution of Problems between Media and State Bodies watched presidential elections in several districts of the capital and got acquainted with condition created for local and international mass media. The impediment on the activity of journalists has not been recorded during the monitoring.
Members of PC Management Board were in several ConECs and PECs in Baku and other regions. Chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov observed the presidential elections in Sabael, Nasimi, Binagadi, Bakhtiyar Sadigov, Editor-in-chief of Azerbaijan newspaper, Vugar Rahimzadeh, Editor-in-chief of Iki sahil newspaper and MP Agil Abbas in Khatai, Rashad Majid, Editor-in-chief of 525-ci qezet and Vugar Safarli, Chairman of Azermetbuatyayim OJSC in Narimanov and Nizami, Mehman Aliyev, General Director of Turan Information Agency in Azizbayov, Vusala Mahirgizi, General Director of APA, Mushfig Alasgarli, Chairman of Trade Union of Journalists in Surakhani District, Umud Rahimoglu, Head of International Eurasian Press Foundation in Absheron and Sumgait .
Tapdig Abbas, Editor-in-chief of Parallel newspaper watched elections in Agjabadi, Iminshli, Yevlakh and Beylagan, PC Executive Secretary in Salyan, Neftchala, Shirvan and Bilasuvar.
According to the results, the report covers that presidential elections on October 15, 2008 had positive features in comparison with previous elections. Implementation of activity of mass media, information transparency, observation of rules, condition created for citizens coincided with international norms. Small shortcomings did not influence on the results of the elections.