Reporting from the presidential candidates’ campaign headquarters - PHOTOSESSION UPDATED
Reporting from the presidential candidates’ campaign headquarters - <font color=red> PHOTOSESSION  UPDATED</font>
# 15 October 2008 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elbrus Seyfullayev–APA. In a short term before the end of the voting APA correspondent visited the campaign headquarters of the presidential candidates. The correspondent could not meet with Umid Party’s candidate Igbal Agazadeh because his headquarters were crowded. In phone interview Agazadeh said that he could not express concrete ideas about the election process and did not believe in the exit-poll results. Umid Party Press Secretary Shabnam Bakirzadeh said the headquarters had received nearly 100 complaints so far and the elections were not transparent. Agazadeh expected to hold press conference after the announcement of the first official results.
Head of the All Azerbaijan People’s Front Party (BAXCP) Chairman Gudrat Hasanguliyev’s campaign headquarters Elchin Mirzabayli said the election process was normal and despite the little breaches there was nothing shadowed the elections. BAXCP will hold press conference after the voting.
Modern Musavat Party candidate Hafiz Hajiyev’s headquarters did not fix any serious incident except the little breaches of law. Head of the headquarters Jahangir Najafov highly appreciated the voters’ activeness.
Great System Party candidate Fazil Gazanfaroglu also has no serious complaint. He said they would react after the announcement of first official results and might hold press conference if it needed.
Independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli’s headquarters has no different position. Head of the headquarters Gorkhmaz Ibrahimi said they had not witnessed any breach of law shadowed the results of elections except the little violations.
Chief of the Press Service of presidential candidate Ilham Aliyev’s New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Huseyn Pashayev said more than 5 000 observers of the party observed the election process in all polling stations and did not find any breach of law. He stated that the elections were transparent and fair. He said the voters showed high activeness and YAP did not receive any complaint. Pashayev said they would hold press conference at 10.00.