Azerbaijan is holding presidential elections today - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijan is holding presidential elections today - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 15 October 2008 04:50 (UTC +04:00)
The voting process started at 08.00 in the morning. 7 candidates run for the presidency, APA reports. They are YAP Chairman Ilham Aliyev, BAXCP Chairman Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Umid Party’s Chairman Igbal Agazadeh, BQP Chairman Fzail Gazanfaroglu, independent Gulamhuseyn Alibayli, ALDP Chairman Fuad Aliyev and MMP Chairman Hafiz Hajiyev.
4 866 335 voters have been registered in the country. 2 491 259 of them are men, 2 240 620 – women. They are voting in 5339 polling stations in 125 electoral districts. The voting will finish at 19.00 on Wednesday. The vote accounting will follow it. The Central Election Commission will give preliminary information for five times during a day – at 10.00, 12.00, 15.00, 17.00 and 19.00.
33 polling stations have been established in the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan for the voters living abroad. More than 10 000 voters can vote abroad.
Nearly 50 thousand local and international observers are watching the elections. 2672 local and 1233 international observers applied to CEC in the determined period. District electoral commissions registered 43 100 observers. 25 000 of them represent the political parties, 15 000 – NGOs and nearly 6 000 are the independent observers. 103 journalists from 34 foreign media organizations arrived in Azerbaijan to cover the elections.
Exit-polls are held for the second time in Azerbaijan. In difference with the last parliamentary elections, the exit-polls are held not by the foreign organizations, but by the local NGOs. Association for Civil Society Development in Azerbaijan and ELS Independent Research Center are conducting exit-polls in 800 polling stations of 118 electoral districts, Independent Consulting and Aid Center for Civil Society – in 488 polling stations of 57 districts, Opinion Monitoring Center – in 500 stations of 64 districts.
Announcement on the first results will be made on Thursday.