Baku hosts a presentation of Kazakhstan’s infrastructure projects
# 12 December 2008 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Nijat Mustafayev - APA-Economics. Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs will organize a meeting between Kazakh Ambassador in Baku Serik Primbetov and local entrepreneurs.
Kazakh ambassador briefed the conferees about infrastructure projects implemented under the “30 Corporate Leaders of Kazakhstan” Program.
He said that 45 major projects worth $54 billion are being implemented in his country.
“28 of these projects are production-related projects and 17 are infrastructure projects.
“The implementation of 9 projects, for which $3 billion have been allocated, will be completed as early as next year. Despite the financial crisis, all projects are progressing on schedule,” he added.
He added that 7 major projects worth $1.6 billion have been implemented in Kazakhstan this year.
According to the ambassador, trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan increased by 5 times over the past 5 years, and reached $405 million in 2008.
He invited the Azerbaijani businessmen to participate in projects in Kazakhstan.
“The implementation of several projects is supported by the Government and state-owned firms in Kazakhstan,” he added.
Dmitry Klinchev, Vice-Mayor of Aktau, said Azerbaijan’s Caspian Service has completed the construction of residential houses in the city.
“We were very satisfied with this work. We invite Azeri companies to take part in the construction of “Aktau City” Project which costs $ 30 billion,” he said.
The presentation covered the construction of North Kazakhstan-Aktobe Oblast inter-regional power transmission lines, construction of the Astana–Schuchinsk autobahn, reconstruction of the Western Europe - Western China transit corridor, northward expansion of Aktau Port, establishment of a pharmaceutical logistics center in Kazakhstan and other projects.