IFC develops business licensing streamlining strategy for Azerbaijan
# 10 October 2008 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
He added that the Government will be encouraged in the strategy to FC to improve legislation governing permits and licensing.
“Reforming laws and regulations to streamline permits and licensing will lead to AZN 12.6 million a year in cost savings given that the government spends about AZN 35 million a year on permitting and licensing in the business sector,” he added.
According to him, the Government’s administrative expenditures for licensing are AZN 16.3 million while the real income is only AZN 12.5 million.
“Simplifying licensing and permit system would allow the State to save AZN 5 million. We are in favor of limiting the number of businesses that require licensing,” he added.
He noted that the amendment of the legal framework for businesses may start in 2010 if streamlining permits and licensing is completed in 2009.
“For example, Moldova eliminated 70% of mandatory licenses and permits and simplified 20%, Mexico eliminated 50% and simplified 20% and Georgia reduced the number of licenses to 150 from 900,” he added.
According to him, Azerbaijan may climb up in Doing Business 2010 if the government approves the strategy.
Partnered with the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO) and BP on behalf of its co-venturers, IFC launched the Azerbaijan Business Enabling Environment Project.
This five-year program (2007-2012) is designed to support the efforts of Azerbaijan’s government to improve the business environment for entrepreneurs and ensure sustainable and diversified economic growth. The project will focus on reducing the regulatory burden on business, monitoring the business environment through surveys of the small and medium enterprise sector, and increasing entrepreneurs’ awareness of their legal rights through outreach and advocacy work.