Zakir Hasanov holds meeting with executive heads of districts situated along contact line - PHOTOSESSION
Zakir Hasanov holds meeting with executive heads of districts situated along contact line - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 12 September 2015 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Under the instructions of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Defense Ministry held a meeting on Saturday with executive heads of districts situated along contact line in the field conditions where the Command-Staff Military Exercises are taking place, the ministry’s press service told APA.
During the meeting on “the interaction on defense and security issues of military unit commands situated along the contact line and local executive bodies”, the parties discussed issues of the current situation, some basic requirements regulated by legislation and guiding documents, responsibility, tasks, and duties of concerned bodies in time of war, and other important issues.
Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov stressed the importance of strengthening the solidarity between the people and the army led by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, giving detailed information of the large-scale exercises that are ongoing successfully.
The parties emphasized the importance of holding joint discussions on preventing potential risks and threats in case the escalation mounts on the front line, noting that the foremost duties are protection and security of the personnel and population living along the contact line as well as of the industry, agriculture and communications junctions.
The also praised the army for preventing recent sabotage attempts of enemy forces and inflicting serious strikes on them. They also welcomed the people’s determination and selflessness in supporting the army.
The parties also spoke of the fact that there is close cooperation with local executive bodies and this cooperation boosts the personnel’s combat readiness as well as their psychological preparedness.
The executive heads of Fuzuli, Dashkasan, Aghdam, Terter, Beylagan, Aghjabedi, Shamkir, Khojavand, Gedebey and other districts made speeches and spoke about the districts’ ties with the army, expressing their readiness for further strengthen these ties and carry out the Azerbaijani president’s demands and instructions deservedly.
In the end, the defense minister thanked executive heads for joining the meeting.