Remarks by Supreme Commander-in-Chief at UN are order for Azerbaijani army – defense minister
# 21 September 2017 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
The leadership of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense held a meeting on Thursday to discuss the combat and moral-psychological training of personnel on the frontline and the results of the recent large-scale exercises.
The meeting was attended by Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, commanders of formations, their deputies and other high-ranking officers, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Minister Hasanov delivered a report on the results of combat activities of the Armed Forces during winter training period of 2017.
Summing up the results of the large-scale exercises, the minister emphasized that all the goals and tasks set in the exercised held in line with the plan approved by President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev were successfully achieved and fulfilled.
He highly appreciated the combativeness and moral-psychological training of military personnel, stressing the importance of the recent exercises. Hasanov briefed on the relevant tasks assigned by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces.
The minister then drew the participants’ attention to the speech by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in which he touched upon the war crime committed by the Armenian army in last year’s April and the liberation of part of territory as a result of a successful counterattack of the Azerbaijani army.
Hasanov noted that the remarks voiced at the UN by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are a task for the army and a direct order for all the military personnel.
“The Armed Forces of Azerbaijan are provided with the most modern and high-quality weapons and equipment. This is the highest attention paid to the army by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief,” he said.
Touching upon the current situation in the frontline zone, the defense minister gave specific instructions to the commanders of the formations, stationed on the frontline, to be constantly ready for the most active battles, not to give a moment of respite to the enemy, to keep under constant control enemy's activities, to preempt and decisively suppress any enemy actions with causing him the most serious losses.