Military pilot training center opens in Azerbaijan - PHOTOSESSION
Military pilot training center opens in Azerbaijan - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 21 September 2015 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Under the instructions of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev on increasing the level of training of the Air Force, a military pilot training center opened in the country, the defense ministry said on Sept.21.
Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who attended the opening of the new center, first reviewed equipment of operation, paratroops, search and rescue, helicopter simulators, laboratory and other facilities in the training center for Mi-35 helicopter crew.
It was noted that equipment, installed in the center of modern helicopter simulators fully adapted to the real conditions, was aimed at improving theoretical preparation of the crew for training, maintaining their combat readiness, as well as re-training of personnel who will operate the flights with other airlines in accordance with the approved training program.
Simulators used in trainings of pilots open up opportunities to carry out virtual flights, shootings and other acts. Flight crew are holding trainings in simulators reflecting the interior of the actual helicopter cockpit and controlled by the operator, in which devices, equipments, management systems were installed.
In his meeting with young pilots trained by qualified specialists, the minister noted that Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces are well-equipped with sufficient number of aircraft and is ready to carry out any combat task given by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
Hasanov also inspected modern hangars which have been constructed for the storing and repair of helicopters.
The minister gave instructions for the continuation of efforts in this respect.
The ministry’s leadership then visited the newly-built modern dining room, bathroom-laundry-boiler house complex built for the flight and technical personnel.
The defense minister also inspected the ongoing construction in three modern buildings – within each 50 apartments – intended for married servicemen.
Minister Hasanov then gave necessary instructions for the construction to be completed soon.