IDEX-2015 was productive for Azerbaijan – Minister - PHOTOSESSION
IDEX-2015 was productive for Azerbaijan – Minister  - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 26 February 2015 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Abu Dhabi. Rashad Suleymanov – APA. The international defense exhibition IDEX-2015 has come to an end in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry was represented with a stand at the exhibition, which brought together a number of companies from various countries, APA reports.
The Azerbaijani Defense Industry Ministry’s stand showcased over 180 products, including firearms, artillery systems, unmanned aerial vehicles, ammunition of different calibers and others.
The firearms and ammunition manufactured by Azerbaijan attracted interest from the foreign military men.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Minister Yaver Jamalov told APA that the exhibition was productive for the ministry, noting that agreements were reached with several foreign countries on the establishment of joint enterprises, exchange of experience, joint production and export.
“During the exhibition, we received proposals from several countries on the export of products,” the minister added.
Y. Jamalov also said Azerbaijan has wide opportunities for access to the Arab region’s market, stressing that the Arab countries show great interest in Azerbaijan-made products.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry attended the defense exhibition IDEX for the second time. Earlier, the DIM was represented at IDEX-2011.