Azerbaijan says Armenia denies facts through absurd pretexts
# 13 December 2016 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia, which lost two unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, is once again trying to deny facts, as always through absurd pretexts, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told APA on Dec. 13.
On Dec. 12, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed two UAVs belonging to the Armenian army. The drones were destroyed over the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops in Azerbaijan’s Fizuli district while attempting to perform reconnaissance over the country’s army positions.
“A representative of Armenia’s Defense Ministry shamelessly called the downed Armenian UAVs “the toys of Azerbaijani children”, while Armenian officials have repeatedly admitted that the Armenian army is equipped by home-made UAVs,” said the defense ministry.
“As one can see from the propellers in the left and right upper corners of the (attached to the news release), this photo was taken by one of the downed UAVs belonging to Armenia,” Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said. “The photo features a soldier with an UAV remote controller in his hands before the drone is launched and other soldiers gathering around him and watching.”
This proves once again that Armenia’s military and political leadership, relying on lies and falsifications, tries to mislead the international community, stated the ministry.