Azerbaijan's President attends inauguration of Academy of Emergency Situations Ministry
# 27 December 2013 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel-General Kemaleddin Heydarov reported to Azerbaijan's President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The Head of State laid flowers at the monument to Heydar Aliyev erected at the academy.
President Ilham Aliyev cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the academy and familiarized himself with the conditions created there.
Established under the order issued by Azerbaijan's President on June 2, 2008, the Academy is a specialized educational institution training specialized highly-educated personnel, improving skills of employees and conducting scientific studies in the field of emergency situations. The Regulation of the Academy was confirmed under the decree signed by the Head of State on July 10, 2009.
The Academy has faculties of life security, fire safety, retraining of personnel, correspondence education and six departments. The teaching is in line with the requirements of European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System.
The Head of State met with the staff of the Academy.
A photo was taken at the end of the event.