Azerbaijan's military representative to NATO: “Azerbaijan is leader among NATO's partner countries”
# 09 December 2013 10:02 (UTC +04:00)
Unlike our country, Armenia lags behind in every field,” Military representative of Azerbaijan to NATO, Major General Huseyn Mahmudov said at the meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation consisting of representatives of NGOs, government organizations and media outlets, APA reports.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s contributions to the organization, Major General recalled that following Chicago summit, Azerbaijan had allocated €1 million aid to Afghanistan and stated that it is ready to contribute to Afghanistan even after 2014: “94 Azerbaijani servicemen are currently serving in Afghanistan. NATO's support will be limited from 2014 and it will provide assistance. Our country is also ready to contribute as a partner country.
Touching on the programme of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO, Mahmudov noted that 20 Azerbaijani officers have served in two NATO commands up to now: “Currently, 7 Azerbaijani officers are serving in these commands.”