Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry: ‘The situation on the frontline has become tense’
# 06 August 2013 07:19 (UTC +04:00)
Defense Ministry’s press service told APA that yesterday and tonight, Armenian army units fired on the positions of Azerbaijani Army in the nameless uplands of Gazakh and Tovuz regions, as well as in Alibeyli village of Tovuz region from their posts in Paravakar, Mosesqex, Aygedzor villages of Armenia’s Berd region.
At the same time, units of Armenian armed forces fired on our positions in the nameless uplands and in Gizilhajili village of Gazakh region from their posts in Vozashen and Berkaber villages of Armenia’s Icevan region.
Besides, Gizil Oba, Chayli villages of Tartar region, Ashaghi Ebdulrahmanli, Garakhanbayli, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Tapgaragoyunlu village of Goranboy region, Shikhlar village of Aghdam region and the nameless uplands of Jabrayil region were also fired by Armenian side.
The enemy was silenced with reprisal fire.