Azerbaijan Air Defense Troops hold exercise - PHOTOSESSION
Azerbaijan Air Defense Troops hold exercise - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 07 January 2015 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. On January 7, under the order of Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the personnel and equipment of the Air Forces and Air Defense Troops have been put on combat readiness with an alarm signal for the purpose of checking the Armed Forces’ readiness for the new academic year.
The Defense Ministry told APA that the Air Defense Troops fired with the Osa 9A33BM-3 anti-aircraft missiles as a combat task at the training center.
According to the exercise scenario, the conditional enemy aircraft violating the airspace was detected and tracked. During the execution of the task, the small targets flying at a low altitude as a group were immediately destroyed by the anti-aircraft missiles.
The personnel fulfilled the duties and tasks successfully, and their combat readiness, skills and mutual activity were praised by the Defense Ministry’s leadership.