Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 02 December 2016 07:16 (UTC +04:00)
Baku - APA. Armenian armed forces have 56 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Dec. 2.
Armenian armed units stationed in Paravakar village of Armenia’s Ijevan district and Doveh village of Noyemberyan district shelled the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Kohnegishlag village of Azerbaijan's Aghstafa district and on nameless heights and Kamarli village of Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani army positions located in Kokhanebi and Aghbulag villages of Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights and Chinari village of Berd district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army also underwent fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenia-occupied Chilaburt village of Terter district, Shirvanli, Chiragli, Javahirli, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Ashaghi Seyidahmadli village of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as on nameless heights of Goranboy, Fuzuli and Khojavand districts.