Armenia continues violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
# 22 February 2017 07:15 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s armed forces have 42 times violated the ceasefire in various directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Feb. 22.
The Armenian military was using 82mm mortars, sniper rifles and large-caliber machine guns to shell the Azerbaijani army positions.
Armenian armed units stationed on nameless heights of Armenia’s Noyemberyan and Ijevan districts opened fire at the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces located in Gushchu Ayrim, Kamarli villages and on nameless heights of Azerbaijan’s Gazakh district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions located in Aghbulag village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district came under fire from the Armenian positions located in Chinari village of Armenia’s Berd district.
Azerbaijani army positions located on nameless heights of Gadabay district were also shelled from the Armenian positions located on nameless heights of Krasnoselsk district.
Furthermore, the Azerbaijani army positions came under fire from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh and Chilaburt villages of Terter district, Garagashli, Yusifjanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Gorgan, Horadiz, Garakhanbeyli and Ashagi Veyselli villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights of Goranboy, Terter, Khojavand and Fuzuli districts.
Given the operational situation, the Azerbaijani army took adequate retaliatory actions.